5330DMPA - William Alfred Higgins

ALT TXT

Name: William Alfred Higgins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 1969
Location Last Seen: McKeesport, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 3, 1933
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 170 - 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, Graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bald spot on crown of head, Smokes L&M brand cigarettes, Drinks Iron City Beer

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Work clothes (worked at a mill)
Jewelry: Watch
Additional Personal Items: Wallet

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Higgins was last seen on April 5, 1969. He never came home from work. William was last seen driving a 1955 Chevy pickup truck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: McKeesport Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Hanna
Agency Phone Number: (412) 675-5016
Agency E-Mail: burea@mckpd.us
Agency Case Number: 1801558

NamUs Case Number: 40945
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/18; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr