5262DMCT - William Paul Smolinski Jr

William Paul Smolinski Jr William Paul Smolinski Jr William Paul Smolinski Jr
Mouse over to enlarge

Name: William Paul Smolinski Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 2004
Location Last Seen: Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 14, 1973
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Billy, Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blue "cross" with an orange outline on left shoulder, tattoo of a blue "cross" with the name "Pruitt" in the cross on right forearm, Left ear pierced, Bowlegged

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a blue denim shirt, wears size 36 x 32 pants; wears size large or extra large shirts
Jewelry: Small diamond earring worn in left ear, rope style gold chain necklace with a gold "cross" pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Workboots, wears size 10 1/2 shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Smolinski was last seen on August 24, 2004 by his neighbor in Waterbury, Connecticut. Billy had been upset after arguing with his girlfriend. He reportedly went to his neighbor's house and told the neighbor he needed them to care for the dog because he would be gone for three days and asked them to feed the dog who was locked inside the home. The neighbor said Billy never returned with the keys to his house so they could care for the dog and has not been heard from since. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Haven Connecticut FBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent William Aldenberg
Agency Phone Number: 203-777-6311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 62D-NH-44785

Agency Name: Waterbury Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (203) 574-6941
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-71025

NamUs Case Number: 43
NCIC Case Number: M606786078

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
Justice 4 Billy

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr