5241DMLA - Jeremiah Jamal Parker

Jeremiah Jamal Parker Jeremiah Jamal Parker

Name: Jeremiah Jamal Parker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 01, 2004
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 28, 1984
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt, gray shorts size 31-32, "LA Dodgers" ball cap.
Jewelry: Watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 1, 2004, Jeremiah Parker drove to the crowded North Sherwood Forest Park with his cousin around 6 p.m., saying he needed to look for a cell-phone holder he had lost. He parked his red 1993 Pontiac Grand Am in the Northwest corner of the park. Leaving the family member in the vehicle with the engine running, Jeremiah walked behind a row of trees next to a nearby fishing pond and never returned. His cell phone and one of his shoes were later found in the area. According to family members, Jeremiah never spent a night away from home without telling his parents, but no one has heard from him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-239-7832
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30434-04

NCIC Case Number: M-314011071
NamUs Case Number: 727

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 09/06/17; Last Updated: 01/21/2024