5228DMCO - Eugene Francis Fish

Eugene Fish

Name: Eugene Francis Fish
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 21, 2004
Location Last Seen: Canon City, Fremont County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 24, 1950
Age: 54 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Gene
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Crippled left finger

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eugene was last seen at his home in rural Fremont County, CO, on June 21, 2004. His wife, Lynn, stated he left the home angrily after an argument. She said that Eugene had smashed his computer and cut up his credit cards before leaving the house, and left his cell phone behind. She believed he was planning to go to Mexico or South America to "disappear." She stated that when he left, he was driving his red 2000 Ford F-150 pickup truck and that he had allegedly said he would send the truck back to her later. She stated that the truck reappeared in the driveway days later, three miles inside the locked gate to the property.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fremont County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lieutenant Robert Dodd
Agency Phone Number: 719-276-5550
Agency E-Mail: robert.dodd@fremontco.com
Agency Case Number: 04-3013

NamUs Case Number: 25915
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 7/6/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr