5209DMAL - David Michael Burney

David Michael Burney
Mouse over to enlarge

Name: David Michael Burney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 2007
Location Last Seen: Battle Ground, Cullman County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 23, 1960
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"-5'5"
Weight: 155-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray; balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has no teeth and a brown birthmark on his neck under his chin. He also has tattoos on his arms that are not described. He has a scar on his right arm. Previously suffered from a heart attack.

Identifiers

Dentals: No teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David was last seen by his mother at Jet Pep service station on the old Corn Road off 157 Highway in Battle Ground.

Authorities found David's red 1987 Toyota Tercel in October off County Road B15 in the Bankhead Forest of Winston County. The car was out of gas and the battery was missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cullman County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Ronnie Melton
Agency Phone Number: 256-734-0342
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70800091

NamUs Case Number: 15028
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Cullman Times - Mar. 5, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 8/10/17; Last Updated: 1/10/2023 - By: hb