5191DMNJ - George Velez

Name: George Velez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 28, 2002
Location Last Seen: Camden, Camden County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 18, 1970
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 230 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build. Light complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sweater with blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

George Velez was last seen on December 28, 2002, when he and his cousin, Christian Maldonado, went to a Philadelphia nightclub and never returned. The 1992 blue Toyota in which they were traveling was found in a Philadelphia junkyard.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Camden County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Maria Holmes
Agency Phone Number: 856-757-7440
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 21230178

NamUs Case Number: 19375
Previous Doe Case Number: 4925DMPA

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/23/2024; Last Updated: 06/23/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App