Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 30 years
Name: Brandon Victor Swanson
Nickname/Alias: None
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 2008
Location Last Seen: Marshall, Lyon County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: January 30, 1989
Age: 19 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, naturally curly
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right ear is pierced, unknown if left ear is also pierced
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White T-shirt under a blue striped polo shirt, black Zip-front hooded sweathshirt with emblem on back, blue jeans, white athletic shoes, white Minnesota Twins bBaseball cap
Jewelry: Heavy weight sterling silver chain, stud earings
Additional Personal Items: Black wire-rim glasses
Brandon was last seen in Canby, MN visiting friends. On his way home, after the party, to Marshall his car became stuck in a ditch. Brandon called his parents requesting their assistance to pull his car out of the ditch. Brandon reported that he was between Marshall and Lynd. His parents left home to provide assistance and kept in phone contact with Brandon. His parents were unable to locate him but remained in contact while he attempted to describe his location - continuing to believe he was between Marshall and Lynd.
Becoming frustrated, Brandon stated he would walk to Lynd and remained on the phone with his Dad while he walked. The 47 minute phone conversation ended abruptly with Brandon stating "another damn fence and shortly thereafter "Oh, s--t!". Contact with Brandon could not be reestablished and he has not been seen or heard from since.
In the afternoon of May 14, 2008 Brandon's car was located in the ditch on the Lincoln Lyon Road near Taunton, MN. This was no where near where he told his parents he thought he was at. His parents believe he became confused wandering around in the dark. Authorities originally suspected Brandon Swanson had fallen into the Yellow Medicine River but later concentrated on an area near Mud Creek, a few miles northwest of Porter.
Brandon graduated from Marshall High School in 2007 and spent a year studying wind energy at Minnesota West Community College in Canby, about 170 miles west of St. Paul. Officials say there is no evidence of foul play. There also is no indication Brandon staged his own disappearance, and his mother said the family doesn’t believe he would do such a thing.
A year after Brandon Swanson disappeared in 2008, the Minnesota Legislature passed Brandon’s Law, requiring authorities to respond more aggressively to cases of missing adults up to age 21 and older adults who disappear under suspicious circumstances.
Agency Name: Lincoln County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Chad Meester
Agency Phone Number: 507-694-1664
Agency E-Mail: cmeester@co.lincoln.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 20086843
Agency Name: Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: bca.tips@state.mn.us
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2471
NCIC Case Number: M-497324285
NCMEC Case Number: 1097768
Added: 05/28/2017; Last Updated: 07/07/2024 - By: mc