5183DMFL - Zachary Michael-Cole Bernhardt

Zachary Bernhardt Zachary Bernhardt Zachary Bernhardt
Mouse over to enlarge. The photos on the right has been age-progressed by NCMEC to 23 and 29 years old.

Name: Zachary Michael-Cole Bernhardt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 2000
Location Last Seen: Clearwater, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 18, 1991
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Zach
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Zachary has scars under his chin, on the right side of his top lip, and between his eyebrows, on the bridge of his nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sometime during the early morning hours of September 11, 2000, eight-year-old Zachary Bernhardt disappeared from his Clearwater, Florida home. He and his mother, Leah Hackett, were alone in the apartment when she went for a walk around the apartment complex about 4 a.m.. Zach was asleep in his bed when she left, she said. When she returned about 15 minutes later, he was gone. An extensive search around the area turned up no clues into his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clearwater Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Michael Hasty
Agency Phone Number: 727-562-4422
Agency E-Mail: tips@myclearwater.com
Agency Case Number: 200025517

NamUs Case Number: 2689
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Naional Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Tampa Bay Times

Admin Notes

Added: 7/30/17; Last Updated: 12-14-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr