Name: Mark Daniel Aguilar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 4, 2016
Location Last Seen: Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: February 19, 1965
Age: 51 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/graying, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: "Bones"; Danny; Daniel Aguilar
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple scars on back of head; homemade tattoo on right shoulder
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway
Clothing: Green Army jacket; jeans; black tee shirt; white sneakers; may also have been wearing red "UNM-Lobo" baseball hat, white shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Silver chain with religious item on pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Black stocking cap; black backpack; wallet
Mark Daniel Aguilar was last seen by his family in Santa Fe on September 4, 2016. Surveillance video showed him visiting the New Mexico Workforce Connection office on West De Vargas Street on October 18, 2016. In December of that year, his family reported him missing.
Mark is homeless. He is known to frequent the area of Pete's Place Shelter and the Rufina Street area.
Agency Name: Santa Fe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-428-3710
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-020050
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 37444
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 06/23/2017; Last Updated: 01/30/2024