5130DMMO - Christian Ferguson

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 13 years; 25 years

Name: Christian Ferguson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 2003
Location Last Seen: Saint Louis, St. Louis City County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 9, 1993
Age: 9 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 75 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, natural
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with a rare disorder that prevented his body from processing protein; couldn't walk or talk; required daily medication; had a feeding tube

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: May be in a diaper wrapped in a multicolored blanket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

At around 6 a.m. on June 11, 2003, Christian Ferguson’s father called 911 from a pay phone at Page and Skinker Boulevards. The father told police he had stopped to make a call and a carjacker drove off with his maroon 1999 Ford Expedition with Christian inside. He told police his son was wearing a diaper and was wrapped in a red and blue blanket.

The SUV was found later that day in Ferguson, about five miles from the intersection in St. Louis where the father reported his son missing. A resident of a cul-de-sac in Ferguson told police she had seen the SUV parked there for hours, including around the time of the 911 call several miles away.

In 2022, a jury found Christian's father guilty of first-degree murder and abuse of a child resulting in death. Christian's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St Louis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (314) 231-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-070506

NamUs Case Number: 6055
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 964942

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KSDK-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/26/2017; Last Updated: 02/25/2024 - By: kc