511DFOR - Theresa Ann Davidson-Murphy

1 2 3

Name: Theresa Ann Davidson-Murphy
Nickname/Alias: Teri, Terry, Theresa Ann Colpit
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 7, 1999
Location Last Seen: Rainer, Columbia County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 15, 1965
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "Green Rose" on right ankle, pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green sweater, blue jeans, white athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Wedding ring, gold chain necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Theresa was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 72000 block of Hutchinson Road in Rainer, OR.

All of Theresa's personal belongings were found inside the house. Her pickup truck was parked near the residence with the keys in the ignition. According to a statement by the Oregon State Police, Theresa's gun, 1991 Colt 1911 A1 .45-caliber, serial number 2757178, was missing from the family's home.

On October 7, 1989, Theresa drove her daughter to a friend's house for a three-night sleepover. She was supposed to pick her daughter up on October 10, but Theresa never showed up.

According to a statement by the Oregon State Police, Theresa's husband would later tell the Oregon State Police that he saw Theresa when she returned home from dropping her daughter off at the sleepover, but that he had left for a camping trip that night, shortly after Theresa returned home.

Theresa was reported missing on October 23.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (503) 366-4611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-1855

NamUs Case Number: 873

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Daily News - Oct. 6, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: 01-04-2009; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: kc