5111DMDE - Phillip Wesley Sheridan

ALT TXT
circa 1961

Name: Phillip Wesley Sheridan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 1973
Location Last Seen: Millsboro, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1944
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short, cropped
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" scar on right side of face; 1" scar over left eyebrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shorts with orange and blue stripes, white t-shirt with name "Rehoboth", blue sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Phillip went ocean fishing in a 16' outboard boat and never returned. His wife contacted the Coast Guard at 07:30 a.m. on August 18.

The Coast Guard later found Phillip's boat floating 1.5 miles off Bethany Beach, Delaware. The engine cover was found to be removed from the engine, suggesting mechanical failure. Phillip's wallet and glasses were found on board the boat.

The incident was reported to Delaware State Police on October 1, 1973.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jon King
Agency Phone Number: 302-856-5850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-3724-7

NamUs Case Number: 8788
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/2017; Last Updated: 11/10/23 - By: hb