5108DMFL - Perry James Cohen

ALT TXT

Name: Perry James Cohen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 2015
Location Last Seen: Jupiter Inlet, Palm Beach County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 30, 2001
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Perry and his companion, Austin Stefano, were last seen July 24, 2015, motoring a 19-foot boat out of the Jupiter Inlet and into stormy weather.

The boat was found on July 26 by the U.S. Coast Guard. But during continued search efforts, the boat was later lost at sea. It was discovered in March of 2016 off the coast of Bermuda by a Norwegian Supply Ship. Austin's cell phone was dicovered on board.

Volunteers and the U.S. Coast Guard scoured more than 50,000 square miles of ocean for Perry and Austin, but the boys were never found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tequesta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant James Pike
Agency Phone Number: 561-768-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FL0503100

NamUs Case Number: 29625
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1252076

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WPTV News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/24/2017; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr