Name: Austin Stephanos
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 2015
Location Last Seen: Jupiter Inlet, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: December 1, 2000
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on upper arm
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black long sleeve shirt, camouflage board shorts.
Jewelry: Gold necklace with cross.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Austin Stephanos and his companion, Perry Cohen, were last seen July 24, 2015, motoring a 19-foot boat out of the Jupiter Inlet and into stormy weather.
The boat was found on July 26 by the U.S. Coast Guard. But during continued search efforts, the boat was later lost at sea. It was discovered in March of 2016 off the coast of Bermuda by a Norwegian Supply Ship. Austin's cell phone was dicovered on board.
Volunteers and the U.S. Coast Guard scoured more than 50,000 square miles of ocean for Perry and Austin, but the boys were never found.
Agency Name: Tequesta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant James Pike
Agency Phone Number: 561-768-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TPD15OFF000347
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 29633
NCMEC Case Number: 1252070
Added: 04/24/2017; Last Updated: 01/21/2024