Name: Marty Lynn Eddings
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 25, 1995
Location Last Seen: Osceola, Mississippi County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: circa 1974
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On Novermber 25, 1995, Marty Eddings failed to return to an island in the Mississippi River where a friend was hunting. The boat Marty was using was found floating about 600 yards north of the tugboat dock. Emergency rescue workers believe that the boat he was using may have struck a barge because scrapings of paint and rust were found on one of the barges. It is unknown if Marty was on the barge at the time of the accident. Law enforcement considers Marty's case an accidental drowning.
Agency Name: Mississippi County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Robb Rounsavall
Agency Phone Number: (870)762-2243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-1255
NamUs Case Number: 11446
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
AR DPS
Blytheville Courier News - Mar. 11, 1996
Added: 3/3/17; Last Updated: 12/26/21 - By: hb