5075DMMD - Jacob Gabriel Hoggle

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Jacob Gabriel Hoggle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 7, 2014
Location Last Seen: Gaithersburg, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 3, 2012
Age: 2 years old
Race: Biracial/Black and White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt, blue shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jacob was last seen on September 7, 2014 at approximately 4:00 p.m. Sarah was last seen on September 8, 2014 at approximately 5:00 a.m.

Their mother, Catherine Hoggle, is believed to be the last person to have seen them. Catherine, who had been diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia before the children went missing, remains in a maximum-security psychiatric hospital.

She told authorities she left the children with a friend, but has never given details of their whereabouts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dimitry Ruvin
Agency Phone Number: 301-279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G14043687

NamUs Case Number: 28539
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WRC-4 TV News Apr. 1, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 02/12/2017; Last Updated: 03/15/2024 - By: mc