Name: John V. J. Joyce
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1982
Location Last Seen: Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: June 15, 1949
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his abdomen, scar and damage to his hips and hands due to a mortocycle crash just before going missing. Skeletal information is available.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John and William Garlick left Worcester, Massachusetts in the morning of September 13, 1982 in William's 1980 black Corvette. They were travelling to Alton, Maine to collect on a $22,000 debt. The Corvette was found in the parking lot of the Bangor Mall in Bangor, Maine on September 14, 1982. The ignition was torn apart, as well as the interior of the vehicle. William's wallett was found on the seat of the vehicle. John Joyce and William Garlick have not been seen since.
Agency Name: Maine State Police Major Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Greg Mitchell
Agency Phone Number: (207) 866-2121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LC-82-04999
NamUs Case Number: 19728
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 2/12/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr