Name: William M. Garlick
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1982
Location Last Seen: Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: March 18, 1955
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Tan corduroy pants, wine-colored leather jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William Garlick and John Joyce left Worcester, Massachusetts in the morning of September 13, 1982 in William's 1980 black Corvette. They were travelling to Alton, Maine to collect on a $22,000 debt. The Corvette was found in the parking lot of the Bangor Mall in Bangor, Maine on September 14, 1982. The ignition was torn apart, as well as the interior of the vehicle. William's wallet was found on the seat of the vehicle. John Joyce and William Garlick have not been seen since.
Agency Name: Maine State Police - Troop E
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (207) 973-3700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LC-82-04999
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 19727
Added: 02/12/2017; Last Updated: 06/18/2024