5066DMME - Lawrence Arthur Farrell

ALT TXT

Name: Lawrence Arthur Farrell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 2004
Location Last Seen: Chelsea, Kennebec County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1949
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Larry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Last seen riding a red pedal bicycle.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lawrence Farrell went missing in early November 2004, from the southern Kennebec area. He was reported missing by SSI staff when Larry failed to pick up his monthly benefits for November 2004.

Before Lawrence's disappearance, he lived with 64-year-old Norris Perry, who died by suicide in the winter of 2004 after leaving a voice message with his sister saying he had killed Lawrence and that the body could be found in the brook behind their home. Maine state investigators used cadaver dogs and a backhoe to search for Lawrence's body for a month, but no traces of the man, or his bicycle, were ever found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Unit Central
Agency Phone Number: (207) 624-7143
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04SP070094

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 35722

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bangor Daily News - Oct. 20, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 01/29/2017; Last Updated: 01/09/2024