Name: Robert Lomax
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 1992
Location Last Seen: Saratoga, Howard County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: November 7, 1912
Age: 80 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown sweater, blue overalls, and a hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The disappearance of Robert Lomax was reported to the Howard County Sheriff's Department on November 27, 1992. Deputy Travis Hughes responded to the call in the Saratoga area around dark that day, going to the Lomax residence and not being able to locate the subject.
Witness statements reflect that Mr. Lomax had Thanksgiving dinner on November 26th at the residence of Henry and Peggy Olden and stayed until around 5:00 p.m. Mr. Lomax chose to walk home as he told the Oldens that he needed the exercise. The distance from the Olden residence to the Lomax residence is short. When last seen, Mr. Lomax was wearing a brown sweater, blue overalls, and a hat.
An extensive search was conduted by Sheriff Dick Wakefield and his department utilizing approximately one hundred searchers and a helicopter. The search was eventually called off after three days without success. Sheriff Wakefield believed that foul play did exist in the matter and asked the Arkansas State Police to assist in the investigation.
Investigator Jerry Reed of the Arkansas State Police conducted interviews of people in the area around Saratoga and searched the Lomax residence. Although there was no evidence of foul play at the Lomax residence, the feelings of the local residents were that Mr. Lomax was robbed and killed. Mr. Lomax was known to carry large amounts of cash on his person at all times.
This case is considered a homicide. The case is inactive at this time, but remains open.
Agency Name: Howard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Bryan McJunkins
Agency Phone Number: (870) 845-2626
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-M-004
NamUs Case Number: 11034
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Howard County Sheriff's Office (scroll down to second case)
AR DPS
Added: 1/29/17; Last Updated: 12/26/21 - By: hb