5056DMAR - Gregory Harold Nicely

18 Years of Age

Name: Gregory Harold Nicely
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 4, 1987
Location Last Seen: Van Buren, Crawford County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 27, 1952
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gregory was last seen by witnesses on January 4, 1987. According to an eyewitness, Gregory got into an argument with Steve Peavler at her house. Peavler then shot Gregory, dragged him to Gregory's pickup truck, and drove away. The pickup was recovered near the Arkansas-Oklahoma border with a pool of blood on the floorboard, but no body. Peavler was arrested after Gregory's disappearance and charged with kidnapping and second-degree battery. He was acquitted of the kidnapping charge and found guilty of the battery charge.

During his trial, Peavler testified that he was driving Gregory to the hospital when he regained consciousness and said he did not want to go to the hospital. Peavler then said that he drove to a property that Gregory owned so the two could talk out their differences. He said he left Gregory at the property and drove to a nearby store. When he returned to the property, Gregory was gone.

Gregory's mother believes that he may be alive with amnesia because he had suffered "mental breakdowns" in the past after the death of his father and grandfather. Authorities believe that Gregory is no longer alive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crawford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 479-474-2261
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87007

NamUs Case Number: 10709

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Dallas Morning News - Jan. 8, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/17; Last Updated: 12/14/21 - By: hb