5043DMWA - Marty Dean Small

ALT TXT

Name: Marty Dean Small
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 19, 1981
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1934
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, naturally fine and straight; at time of disappearance he had a permanent wave
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Dean
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Typically clean shaven, with perhaps 1-2 days worth of stubble on the day of his disappearance; diagnosed as having Maniac Depressive Disorder and experiencing suicidal ideation

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green down jacket, denim jeans, sneakers
Jewelry: Possibly a gold chain choker-type necklace around neck
Additional Personal Items: Reading glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marty Dean Small went missing on November 19, 1981, from the Coast Guard Cutter ‘Fir’ near Seattle, Washington. He had committed himself into the Veteran’s Administration Psychiatric program and was residing in the Psychiatric Ward at the Veteran’s Hospital in Seattle, Washington. He had agreed to participate in a holiday cruise on the Coast Guard Cutter Fir (WLB 213), sponsored by the VA hospital, with Elks Club members as chaperones.

At the time the mentally ill patients boarded the vessel in the early evening, the head count was 29 patients. Once the cutter docked back on Lake Union, the vessel’s starting point, and the patients had disembarked from the vessel, only 28 patients were able to be accounted for by the staff.

Marty Small could not be located, nor has he been seen since. His wallet was located on board the vessel. His remains have never recovered from the Puget Sound or from Lake Union, where the holiday cruise had taken place. He has been considered to be ‘missing, presumed drowned’ and a death certificate was filed with the King County Coroner’s office in 1989.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Jay Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 360-257-1605
Agency E-Mail: ncistipline@ncis.navy.mil
Agency Case Number: 24JAN14-NWWH-7HNA

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 20998

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans

Admin Notes

Added: 11/29/2016; Last Updated: 01/21/2024