Name: Donald David Smatlak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 31, 2006
Location Last Seen: North Versailles, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: July 15, 1980
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Donny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Chinese symbol
in black ink in the center of back; Chinese symbol in black ink on
right shin; his name in Chinese in black ink on the middle of his
chest; small scar on lower left side of lip; pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Usually wears oversized shirts or sweaters, baggy jeans with a belt, tan boots, and a suede jacket.
Jewelry: Diamond studs in both ears, gold chain, and a gold bracelet on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Donald Smatlak last had contact with his mother via phone around 4:00 pm on January 31, 2006. He spoke to her from his residence in the 1000 block of Logan Road in North Versailles, Pennsylvania. He told his mother that he was going to visit a friend in Delmont, Pennsylvania that evening. He never arrived at his friend's house.
Donny's car, a silver 2004 Mazda 3, was located on February 9, 2006 near the intersection of Meyran Avenue and Louisa Street in Pittsburgh's Oakland neighborhood. There are few clues as to what happened to him. There were no signs of a struggle at his home nor any signs that there was any trouble in his life.
Agency Name: North Versailles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 412-823-9354
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-00977
NCIC Case Number: M-645469494
NamUs Case Number: 14787
NamUs
WPXI-TV News
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review - Feb. 9, 2008
Added: 11/29/2016; Last Updated: 01/21/2024