Age-progressed by NCMEC to 32 years; 38 years; Right: sketch of abductor
Name: Matthew Wade Crocker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 9, 1983
Location Last Seen: Van Buren, Crawford County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: February 12, 1983
Age: Infant
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 20 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pectus excavatum (concave chest)
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Matthew was allegedly abducted from his home by an adult female on June 9, 1983, when he was 4 months old. According to law enforcement, the adult female, who may have gone by the name Kathy Johnson, was working at a nearby carnival in Fort Smith, Arkansas. She met a man who was friends with the Crocker family
Law enforcement describes the abductor as a white female with a tattoo of a unicorn on her upper left arm and a tattoo of the name "Kathy" with a ribbon above it
The vehicle involved, a 1973 Chevrolet Vega was located the next day at an I-40 rest stop near Sallisaw, Oklahoma.
Agency Name: Van Buren Police Department
Agency Contact Person: CID Investigator Stephen Staggs
Agency Phone Number: 479-474-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2015-0525
NamUs Case Number: 27841
NCIC Case Number: M202457815
NCMEC Case Number: 1244530
Added: 11/15/2016; Last Updated: 9/18/23 - By: hb