5007DMCA - Martin Pogosian

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Martin Pogosian
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 23, 2003
Location Last Seen: Glendale, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 24, 1969
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 189 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Martiros, Marto
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He is an ethnic Armenian. He has a tattoo of the word "Mom" on the left side of his chest; one of a nude woman with lower body turning into a serpent on his right arm; a tribal tattoo on his upper left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blazer, dark gray crew neck sweater with long black sleeves, black jeans, black leather shoes.
Jewelry: Silver Cartier watch surrounded by diamonds.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Martin Pogosian, a resident of Downey, California, was last seen on January 23, 2003 leaving a strip mall in the 1200 block of South Glendale Avenue in Glendale. On January 31st, his white 2001 Range Rover was found near Andover Drive and Glenoaks Boulevard in Burbank. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Glendale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kristina Peterson, Police Services Officer
Agency Phone Number: (818) 548-4840
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 03-1831

NamUs Case Number: 105933
NCIC Case Number: M333006704

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
North American Missing Persons Network
Glendale News Press - Article date February 1, 2003

Admin Notes

Added: 8/3/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2023 - By: kc