5005DMME - Louis William Hogan, Jr.

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Not the actual plane but same make and model as the plane Louis was piloting.

Name: Louis William Hogan, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 02, 1972
Location Last Seen: Houlton, Aroostook County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1944
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'8"
Weight: 165-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Billy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lewis Hogan left Danbury, Connecticut, in a yellow and white single-engine Citabria at 8:15 a.m. and was expected to land at Houlton International Airport later that day, but communication was lost somewhere between Kennebunk and Augusta. He placed a mayday call at 1207 hours that was picked up by the Portland, Maine airport. It is believed his plane may have crashed in southwestern Maine or eastern New Hampshire in poor weather.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police - Troop F
Agency Contact Person: Detective Chad Lindsey
Agency Phone Number: 207-532-5400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SP16-0058744

NamUs Case Number: 33999
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Prior Doe Case Number: 5005DMCT

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bangor Daily News - Oct. 10, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: 08/03/2016; Last Updated: 02/28/2024 - By: hb