4DFOH - Lisa Marie Sexton

Sexton 1 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 40 years; 53 years

Name: Lisa Marie Sexton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1981
Location Last Seen: Elyria, Lorain County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 10, 1966
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left cheek

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her teeth were in near-perfect condition at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa Sexton left her Ohio home on May 1, 1981, with her boyfriend, a known drug dealer. He later returned without her and is since deceased. Lisa was last known to be in Tampa, Florida, and may have traveled to Mexico. Her mother told authorities that she last heard from her daughter in 1984.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Elyria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dan Sumpter
Agency Phone Number: 440-322-2241 or 440-326-1205
Agency E-Mail: db@elyriapolice.org
Agency Case Number: 01S025788

NCIC Case Number: M-732031623
NCMEC Case Number: 601898
NamUs Case Number: 7083

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
OH OAG

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc