4995DMMN - Daniel James Klein

ALT TXT ALT TXT
In the second photo, Daniel is on the left.

Name: Daniel James Klein
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1951
Location Last Seen: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 17, 1947
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'11"
Weight: 35-40 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on the middle of forehead and near eyebrow; warts on hands

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red snowsuit, brown plaid cap, blue overalls, brown rubber boots, blue shirt and brown mittens.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Daniel left his north Minneapolis home with two of his brothers, David and Kenneth, to go play in nearby Fairview Park at Lyndale & 29th in Minneapolis. Their big brother, Gordy, who was 9 at the time, was going to join them. He went to the park but could not find them. The boys were never seen again. Police tracking dogs lost the trail of the boys on Colfax Avenue. A few days after the search had begun it was called off. Two of the boys' caps had been found in the Mississippi river. Their bodies, police decided, had floated downriver or had been buried in silt.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Minneapolis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Christopher Karakosta
Agency Phone Number: (612) 673-2345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-127633

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 28884

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/26/2016; Last Updated: 01/09/2024