4984DMCA - Daniel Ted Yuen

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 21 years; 26 years; 34 years

Name: Daniel Ted Yuen
Nickname/Alias: Dan; Danny
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 8, 2004
Location Last Seen: Running Springs, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 20, 1987
Age: 16 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, possibly has red or blonde highlights
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Frequent bouts of depression

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tennis shoes, blue jacket and jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with black wire frames or contacts.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yuen was reported missing in Running Springs, California on February 8, 2004. He left Cedu High School in the vicinity of the 3400 block of Seymour Road at 10:45 a.m., saying he was going to buy a pack of cigarettes, and never returned. He took no belongings or identification with him when he left.

Yuen is originally from Edison, New Jersey. His parents sent him to the Cedu High School, a therapeutic boarding school for troubled youths, ten days before he disappeared. Yuen told his parents that he was unhappy at the Cedu School and planned to run away. He has a history of running away from his home in New Jersey. Yuen was sighted in the California towns of Blythe and San Bernardino in mid-February 2004. He was seen at Los Penasquitos Canyon Preserve waterfall in the Rancho Penasquitos neighborhood of San Diego, California on May 3rd, almost two months after his disappearance. Witnesses say he was acting oddly and aggressively.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. O'Brien
Agency Phone Number: 909-366-0600
Agency E-Mail: twin-peaks@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 050400363

NamUs Case Number: 6839
NCIC Case Number: M-643816677
NCMEC Case Number: 982363

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 07/08/2016; Last Updated: 03-20-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr