Name: Michael E. Azzaro
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 13, 1993
Location Last Seen: Northridge, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: May 23, 1976
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgery scar located on scalp from ear to ear
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses, pager.
Michael was last seen on February 13, 1993 about noon in Northridge, California before he drove to South Los Angeles in his 1992 red Isuzu Rodeo with a man named Evans York. An alleged gang member who was also known as Hilberto Casildo, was seen driving Michael's Isuzu Rodeo the day after he disappeared. Michael's car was found on Imperial Highway in the Lennox area on February 15, 1993. Several months after he disappeared, Michael's driver's license turned up in the mail. It came in an envelope addressed to him with no return address and no note. York was charged with the murder of Michael but was acquitted in September 1994.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Harvey Martin
Agency Phone Number: 818-832-0633
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 04-1719553
NamUs Case Number: 24276
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1238784
CA DOJ
Namus
Los Angeles Times - Aug. 24, 1994
Added: 05/20/2016; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: mc