4929DMPA - Eric Wayne Pyles

Eric Wayne Pyles Eric Wayne Pyles Eric Wayne Pyles
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 34 years

Name: Eric Wayne Pyles
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 2000
Location Last Seen: Jonestown, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on bottom lip; appendectomy scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue painter's pants, black sneakers, gray sweatshirt with a picture of a deer on it, blue flannel jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Washington Redskins book bag

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eric Wayne Pyles, who may be using the name Nick, disappeared from his school bus stop. The last likely sighting of him was the afternoon he disappeared. Someone saw a boy with a Washington Redskins book bag like Eric's running behind the Jonestown Bible Church near Eric's home. At the time, the boy appeared to be headed toward nearby U.S. Route 22.

Eric was living with his half-sister, Maria Fuhrman (her previous last name was Custer), after a court in Luray, Virginia awarded custody of Eric and his brother, Tom, to Maria and her then-husband in 1999. Life with Eric's parents was described as "chaotic."

Eric frequently ran away but always returned when it got dark. Police in Pennsylvania have been in contact with Virginia police several times, but have found no indication Eric ever went there. After his disappearance, state police said there was no evidence of foul play. It is considered a cold case, but one that the police continue to work on.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police-Troop L
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 717-865-2194
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L20688560

NamUs Case Number: 6548
NCIC Case Number: M471235441
NCMEC Case Number: 901394

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 03/08/2016; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: mc