Name: Charles Frederick Shelley
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1983
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Date of Birth: December 12, 1941
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 250 - 300 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Fred, Fred Shelley, Fred Shelly
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has possible untreated neck and/or shoulder football injuries. Linear scar on neck from previous accident. Four scars on his back from stab wounds received in an assault. May have defensive scars on his right hand from this assault. He was diagnosed as paranoid schizophrenic.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Charles Frederick Shelley had been suffering from mental problems for many years and was last known to be living in a rented room believed to be in the area of F Street in downtown Sacramento. He received news that his mother had passed away on December 22 or 23, 1983. His brother, Garey, who also lived in Sacramento reported Fred missing on Christmas day, 1983. It is known that Fred had attempted suicide on at least one prior occasion. No trace of Fred, living or dead, has ever been found.
Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Alexandr Giy
Agency Phone Number: (916) 808-0560
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 84-001739
NamUs Case Number: 42953
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Family of Charles Frederick Shelley
Namus
CA DOJ
Added: 03/05/2016; Last Updated: 02-12-2024 - By: aw