4921DMPA - Dale E. Kerstetter

Dale Kerstetter Dale Kerstetter

Name: Dale E. Kerstetter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1987
Location Last Seen: Bradford, McKean County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 7, 1937
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying with a receding hairline
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 12, 1987, Dale Kerstetter, who had been employed as a security guard by Corning Glass Works, Inc for 27 years, was assigned to work the evening shift. The next morning, another security guard found Dales’s lunch pail, newspaper and keys on a cafeteria table. His truck was in the parking lot. Dale was nowhere to be found. He was reported missing.

Four days after Dale was reported missing, the company's security cameras were checked. Ten minutes after Dale's shift began, a masked man is seen on camera. The two men met in a corridor, where they spoke for a short time. Another camera later recorded an unidentified man entering the platinum area. Dale is seen on the video at 10:45. He's not seen on video again.

Several days later, it was discovered that platinum having a value of $250,000 also was missing. The amount of platinum removed from the plant was such that it could have been carried easily by one person. The investigation showed no sign of forced entry, and there was no evidence that a struggle had occurred. Dale's gun was found to be missing from its holster, which was in his truck in the parking lot. However, there was no evidence that any gun had been fired.

The disappearances of the platinum and Dale are the subjects of continuing investigations by the Bradford Township Police, the Pennsylvania State Police, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bradford Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Timothy Gigliotti
Agency Phone Number: 814-368-3564
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BT871209

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 29426

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Star-Gazette - Sept. 26, 1987
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Dec. 16, 1990
Olean Times Herald - Oct. 5, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 02/22/2016; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.