Sketches of Victim
Date of Discovery: April 20, 1989
Location of Discovery: Beebe, White County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Shot multiple times with a small caliber weapon
Estimated Age: 18 - 60 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 226 pounds
Hair Color: Brown (9 inches with fine texture)
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He appeared to have a 2 to 3 day beard growth of hair on his face. Large stocky build. No tattoos noted
Dentals: Available. Natural, free of fillings, lower right last molar impacted
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red T-shirt, blue Dickey's slacks, white socks, no shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a rural farm and agricultural area, under a bridge, in an area essentially deserted, 3/10ths of a mile west of Highway 31 on County Road #123. Where he was dumped did not appear to be the actual crime scene. No evidence of a 'ritual act', no jewelry, chains, billfold, no blunt force trauma, but it is definitely Homicide. There are clues that seem to indicate the man was not local. It is possible that he is not a citizen of the United States
Agency Name: White County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner David Powell
Agency Phone Number: 501-268-7220
Agency Case Number: 213-89
Agency Name: White County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 501-279-6279
Agency Case Number: 89-04-42
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Lab
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
NCIC Case Number: U355939182
NamUs Case Number: UP #5139
Added: 2/8/06; Last Updated: 7/6/18