4841DMOH - Adam Benjamin Lake

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 22 years, 31 years, 39 years

Name: Adam Benjamin Lake
Nickname/Alias: Benjamin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 24, 2001
Location Last Seen: Hilliard, Franklin County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 14, 1983
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right hand; faint scar on right cheek from a dog bite; Crohn's disease; speaks fluent Spanish

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; crooked teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long black leather trench coat; khaki pants; t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Backpack; Cell Phone

Circumstances of Disappearance

Adam was last seen on March 24, 2001.

Adam went to a party two blocks from his mother's house at around 8:30 pm. He never returned. Other people at the party said he seemed agitated. He asked one of them to get a hotel room for him but the person declined. No one claims to know when he left or if he was with anyone.

Adam had recently been expelled from high school.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbus Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Detective B.Robin Tucker
Agency Phone Number: (614) 645-4545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 258186

NamUs Case Number: 6277
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 908501

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Ohio BCI
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 03/31/2015; Last Updated: 06/23/2024 - By: hb