4839DMKY - Stephen Lawrence Spalding

Stephen L. Spalding
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Stephen Lawrence Spalding
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 21, 1999
Location Last Seen: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1957
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. 1-4 inch scar on right side of abdomen and a scar on his pelvic area. At the time of his disappearance, he had a beard and a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Spalding was last seen at the River Chase Apartments located in Clarksville, IN on April 21, 1999. He left in his white 1988 Chevrolet Beretta with tag number 449-BNX. Spalding was reported missing by family members on May 10, 1999. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Louisville Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bill Clark
Agency Phone Number: (502) 574-7111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-003-268

NamUs Case Number: 9868
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Lousville Police Department
City of Louisville, Kentucky

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/23/2023 - By: kc