Scott at age 10 years (c1973-74); Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 59 years
Name: Scott Michael Morris
Nickname/Alias: Jeffrey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 1978
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: December 31, 1963
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on knee and buttocks
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Scott was last seen leaving a convenience store in 1978. While he had often run away in the past, his family said that it was unusual for him not to return at all. Scott's grandmother reported him missing in 1978. No one heard from him again until 1989. Scott called friends of the family, telling them that he was alive and working at a carnival. He wouldn't reveal his location. A formal missing persons report was then filed by his family in 1989.
Agency Name: Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chester Price, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (317) 327-6160
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@indy.gov
Agency Case Number: 659415FA
NamUs Case Number: 11429
NCIC Case Number: M421460006
NCMEC Case Number: 745741
NamUs
NCMEC
Messenger-Inquirer - Sep. 12, 2007
The Call-Leader - Apr. 22, 2009
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: mc