4820DMWY - David Milton Crouch

2 3
Mouse over to enlarge. Last photo shows sightings of Crouch before going missing.

Name: David Milton Crouch
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1997
Location Last Seen: Pinedale, Sublette County, Wyoming

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 31, 1970
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a red & black flannel shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a fishing pole.

Circumstances of Disappearance

David Milton Crouch went on a week-long hiking trip with friends in Bridger-Teton wilderness. He was fishing on the south side of Island Lake, elevation 10,500 ft on August 31, 2007, at around noon.

Witnesses saw a man matching David's description at 7 p.m. heading north on a trail, several miles north and east where he'd last been seen by his friends.

He had no survival gear with him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sublette County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Alarek Kadverek
Agency Phone Number: (307) 367-4378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-2891

NamUs Case Number: 26363
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Casper Star-Tribune - Sep. 5, 1997
Baltimore Sun - Sep. 14, 1997

Admin Notes

Added: 10/09/2014; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: kc