4796DMCO - Jerri Dale Lesser

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Jerri Dale Lesser
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1980
Location Last Seen: Glenwood Springs, Garfield County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Jerri had a craniotomy at the age of 7.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jerri Lesser was last seen on May 30, 1980 while rafting in the Colorado River with his friend. The friends body was recovered from the river.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Garfield County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Matthew Jenness
Agency Phone Number: (970) 945-0453
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-0245 & 93-2655

Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Audrey Simkins
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-5764
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80024593-2655

NamUs Case Number: 21207
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 02/07/2015; Last Updated: 06/18/2024 - By: kc