4788DMAL - John Eugene McHan Jr

Name: John Eugene McHan Jr
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 1983
Location Last Seen: Jasper, Walker County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 29, 1961
Age: 22 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: John Eugene Harper
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John was last seen leaving his residence with his brother-in-law, David Martin, in a Dodge Charger. They left to sell a load of blue jeans John's wife received as wages from a store that went out of business to a clothing store in Nauvoo.

The Dodge Charger was found September 13, 1983 near a Jagger Lake strip pit, about 20 miles northwest of Jasper. It had been set on fire twice, once with gasoline and once with diesel fuel. The jeans were found in the car and the keys were still in the ignition. Investigators found no signs of blood or other evidence in or near the car.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Walker County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charles Tidwell
Agency Phone Number: 205-302-6464
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2160-001273-264833

NamUs Case Number: 28901

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Montgomery Advertiser (Montgomery, AL) - March 16, 1984
The Anniston Star (Anniston, AL) - May 8, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/2021; Last Updated: 9/5/2021 - By: Admin