Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 23 and 31 years
Name: Jesse Gabriel Florez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 2001
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: November 12, 1986
Age: 14 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lil' Droopy, Jesse Alvarado
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A black mole in the corner of his right eye, a piercing in the cartilage of his upper right ear, a piercing in the lower lobe of his right ear, and a "J" tattooed on his hand between his thumb and index finger.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A plain white baseball cap, a Levi's jacket, a short sleeve brown and black checkered flannel shirt over a white t-shirt, and navy blue pants.
Jewelry: A watch, a silver diamond earring in his left ear, a small gold hoop earring in his left ear, possibly a necklace with a marijuana pendant and a crucifix pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 14, 2001 at 6:00 p.m., Florez was last seen at his family's home in the area of 5200 West Indian School Road in Phoenix, AZ, getting ready to walk to a nearby party. It was a school night, so his mother told him to be home early. He agreed and told his family he loved them and that he would see them later. He then began his walk. This was the last time the family saw or spoke to him.
After he didn't come home that night and didn't show up to school the next morning, his mother reported him missing. The initial search was extensive - family and friends mobilized to search the area for Florez while police questioned kids in his class, which revealed that he had never even made it to a party that night.
Florez was quiet and reserved but still a people person, always talking about his bright dreams and big goals - desiring to be both a businessman and an architect and to make enough money to buy a big house. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 2001-11728798
NCIC Case Number: M216049930
NamUs Case Number: 2276
NCMEC Case Number: 936029
Added: 8/24/14; Last Updated: 3/19/23 - By: hb