Name: Kent Jacobs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 2002
Location Last Seen: Hope Mills, Cumberland County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: March 16, 1960
Age: 41 years old
Race: White/Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of cross on upper left arm, Kent has the mental capacity of a nine year old and requires medication
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Harley Davidson sweatshirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: na
Additional Personal Items: Reebok athletic shoes
Around 5:00 PM on March 10, 2002, Kent left to walk as part of his normal routine. He did not return home by his 6:00 PM curfew and has not been seen since. He was carrying approximately $200 at the time of his disappearance, and his family believes he may have been robbed. Police consider the case a homicide, and Kent has been declared legally dead. In 2010, authorities received a lead that his body may be buried off Brooklyn Circle; however, they found no sign of him when searching.
Agency Name: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Nan Trogdon
Agency Phone Number: 910-321-6592
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 200203195
NamUs Case Number: 55
NCIC Case Number: M652247561
NamUs
NAMPN
Hall on the Web
WRAL.Com
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr