4738DMCA - John Arthur Butler

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age progression to 65 years

Name: John Arthur Butler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 21, 1961
Location Last Seen: Newport Beach, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 28, 1946
Age: 15 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Johnny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several scars on his face

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John was last seen surfing, on August 21, 1961. His surf board was found with questionable markings on it the same day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Ana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Victoria Jurado
Agency Phone Number: 714-245-8665
Agency E-Mail: SAPD@Santa-Ana.org
Agency Case Number: 12-11838

NamUs Case Number: 1753
NCIC Case Number: M410679952
NCMEC Case Number: 1156887

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/10/2023 - By: kc