4716DMCA - Ruben Martinez

1
Martinez, circa 2000

Name: Ruben Martinez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 2000
Location Last Seen: Concord, Contra Costa County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 6, 1973
Age: 27 yrs old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 156 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: N/A
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: N/A

Circumstances of Disappearance

Martinez was last seen during the night of February 13, 2000. He was asleep in bed when his wife left for the store. When she returned approximately 2 hours later, Martinez had left in his a 1992 red Toyota truck, California license plate 4M00423. His wife spoke with him on the phone and he said he had left for Pleasant Hill, California and would return in a couple hours. Martinez never returned and has had no further contact.

His truck was recovered by divers from the Sacramento River near Walnut Grove on April 2, 2000. The truck had been spotted by a passing trucker, who notified authorities. The truck would have been invisible beneath high river water until water levels dropped. Divers found no indication that anyone drowned in the truck or that anyone swam to safety from the wreckage.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Concord Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 925-671-3333
Agency E-Mail: contactcpd@cityofconcord.org
Agency Case Number: 004090

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 51103

Information Source(s)

DOJCA
NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-21-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr