4715DMWI - Andrew Thomas Viater

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Andrew Thomas Viater
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 22, 1980
Location Last Seen: Ashland, Ashland County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 27, 1957
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: navy pea coat black seamans type hat, blue jeans and tee shirt. He could possibly be carrying a brown or blue duffle bag.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: soral boots, He is not wearing his glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

There was a blizzard that night and at 4 a.m., his dad heard the front door slam. He looked outside and saw footprints in the snow. He followed the footprints off the porch and down the sidewalk. The footprints turned right toward the railroad tracks, his dad followed the footprints. He got to the railroad tracks and then there was nothing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ashland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Gerald Katchka
Agency Phone Number: 715-682-7062
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201-80

NamUs Case Number: 20159
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WI DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/3/23 - By: hb