From Left: 17 years of age; 16 years of age
Name: Donald Harry Slow
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1986
Location Last Seen: York, York County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: August 27, 1939
Age: 47 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2
Weight: 195 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown; wears glasses
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under left pectoral; previous knee surgeries
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wedding ring, gold with a single diamond; white Subaru
Donald was last seen by his daughter at their home between 3:00 and 4:00 p.m. He told her he was going to help a friend move a refrigerator and then go to work. Donald was employed at St. Johnsbury Trucking Company. He never arrived at the trucking company. The dispatcher there received a call from someone saying Donald had been injured moving a refrigerator and was in the hospital.
Donald's family called hosptials searching for him before contacting the police to report him missing.
The car Donald was driving, a white Subaru, registered in his wife's name, has never been located.
Donald was declared legally dead in 1994. Foul play is suspected.
Family Member
York Daily Record - Feb. 17 & 18, 1994
Ancestry.com
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/16/23 - By: hb