Name: Linda Louise Kerr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1976
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Date of Birth: December 15, 1960
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 106 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right leg
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White blouse, brown pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Promise ring on left hand; diamond ring on right hand
Linda Kerr was last seen leaving her home in the 2100 block of Dawley Street. She left to visit her boyfriend at 4 p.m. but never arrived at his house.
Police suspect foul play.
According to a private investigator hired by Linda's parents, she may have been the victim of retribution because of her testimony in a prostitution solicitation trial the year previous. The suspect was reported to have stated he would get back at the girls who testified against him. The suspect had been released on parole at the time of Linda's disappearance.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: OCSOcoldcase@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1976-012413
NamUs Case Number: 67589
NamUs
FDLE
The Orlando Sentinel - Feb. 24, 1976
Added: 02/06/2024; Last Updated: 02/07/2024 - By: hb