4667DMFL - George Patrick Willison

ALT TXT

Name: George Patrick Willison
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1974
Location Last Seen: Miramar, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1953-1954
Age: 20-21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Willison traveled with four others from South Florida to New York by car in April of 1974. According to three of the travelers, they stopped to relieve themselves off the highway at a location in Georgia. There, Willison was allegedly shot to death by one of the other males who were traveling with him.

The witnesses did not immediately report this incident until after a missing persons investigation was initiated. The area where this occurred was searched extensively but a body was never recovered. The subject responsible for shooting Willison reportedly confessed to detectives. He is currently serving a life sentence in Florida for a separate murder. He was never charged in this case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miramar Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Joseph Tomlin
Agency Phone Number: (954) 602-4034
Agency E-Mail: jtomlin@miramarpd.org
Agency Case Number: 74-06-852

NamUs Case Number: 13974
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr