Name: Patricia Weeks
Nickname/Alias: nee Powers; Pat
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 25, 1968
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Date of Birth: January 17, 1934
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cleft chin
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: DNA pending
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Patricia Weeks went missing from Las Vegas, Nevada approximately two weeks after her divorce from her husband, Robert Dean Weeks, was finalized. Patricia's vehicle was later found abandoned near the Las Vegas airport and Weeks assumed custody of their four children.
On April 22, 1988, Weeks was found guilty of first-degree murder in Patricia's case, but would not disclose any further information on the location of her remains. He was also convicted of the murder of girlfriend Cynthia Jabour. He is believed to be responsible for the disappearances of business partner James Shaw and girlfriend Carol Riley but was never charged. Weeks died in prison in 1996. The remains of Patricia, Cynthia, James, and Carol have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Section-Cold Case Detail
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-8973
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseHomicide@lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: LLV167000000650
NamUs Case Number: 55650
NamUs
Daily Press - Apr. 27, 1986
Evening Tribune - Apr. 23, 1988
Ancestry.com
Added: 01/25/2024; Last Updated: 05/11/2024 - By: hb