Name: Brandee Hope Canipe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 2006
Location Last Seen: Mocksville, Davie County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: December 14, 1976
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Brandee McCluney; Brandee Rackley
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart with wings tattoo on right wrist; rose with dagger tattoo on shoulder
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brandee Canipe was last seen in May of 2006, in the Mocksville, North Carolina area.
Brandee would typically go months without contacting her family. When she missed the funerals of her grandparents, Brandee's family became concerned. She was reported missing on April 19, 2010.
In searching for Brandee, investigators were able to find two pieces of jewelry Brandee had owned at an ex-boyfriend's house. A thorough search of the home yielded no sign of foul play, and the ex-boyfriend is not a suspect. Brandee's 4-door Buick sedan was not registered in her name and investigators have been unable to find it. There has been no digital trail for Brandee; she hasn't used any of her personal information since her disappearance. They also used facial recognition technology and there is no evidence Brandee is using alternate identity.
Prior to her disappearance, Brandee had been staying at a lake house on Belews Creek on the north side of Winston-Salem. An older male owned the home, and he had a room connected to his garage that was full of women's clothing, shoes, and pocketbooks. Investigators have been unable to find the man or the lake the house. Investigators have stated they have no evidence of any wrongdoing on the man's part or if Brandee would have returned there after moving to the Mocksville area. A volunteer dive group conducted sonar searches of the coves in the lake, but nothing related to Brandee's disappearance was found.
Agency Name: Davie County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Darryl Smith - CID
Agency Phone Number: 336-751-5547
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 100400307
Agency Name: North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Investigation Team
Agency Phone Number: 919-662-4500
Agency E-Mail: sbiwebcontact(@)ncsbi.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 115436
NamUs
NBC News
Added: 01/22/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: mc